Our Battle-Ready Attorneys
[…] Xiang Fu He, 34 NY3d at 167. The City Council enacted section 7-210 in an effort to transfer tort liability from the City to adjoining property owners as a cost-saving measure, reasoning that it was appropriate to place liability with the party whose legal obligation it is to maintain and repair sidewalks that abut them—the property owners. Gallis, 198 A.D.3d at 730. 

In turn, Administrative Code § 7-210 states that it “shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk . . . to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.” Administrative Code § 7-210 (b) states that an abutting owner “shall be liable for any . . . personal injury . . . proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition,” and section 7-210 (c) further provides that the City “shall not be liable.”